Sounds of Blue Whale (Balaenoptera musculus)
Blue whales are the largest living mammal species. Their long, slender bodies can reach lengths of 30.5 m (100 ft) and weigh up to 160 tons. Feeding mostly on krill with the use of long baleen plates, these animals can consume as much as six tons of krill per day. Blue whales have been found in all ocean basins except the Arctic. Currently, there are four recognized subspecies of blue whales: B. musculus intermedia (Antarctic or Southern blue whale, Southern Ocean), B. musculus musculus (Northern blue whale, N. Atlantic, N. Pacific); B. musculus indica (Indian Ocean blue whale, Indian Ocean); and B. musculus brevicauda (“pygmy blue whale”, sub-Antarctic waters of the Indo-Pacific Ocean and SE Atlantic).
Blue whales produce stereotyped calls throughout the year. These calls have been described as pulses, grunts, groans, and moans, and are typically in the 15-40 Hz range, often below the threshold of human hearing. In addition to being some of the lowest frequency animal sounds produced, blue whale vocalizations are also recognized among the most intense. The source level of a vocalizing Antarctic blue whale has been estimated to be 189 underwater dB.
Scientists use passive acoustic monitoring (PAM) to clarify distribution patterns and enhance conservation and management measures for these endangered whales. The blue whale acoustic repertoire has two main sound types: songs which consist of a variety of regularly repeated, relatively long units; and short, down-swept D calls that are produced irregularly. Song units, each lasting about 15-20 s, can be produced as singular calls or combined into phrases that, when repeated, form bouts of song. D calls are produced by both sexes and are thought to be used as “contact calls” between groups of two or more whales. There are distinct geographic variations in song types that help scientists distinguish separate populations. D calls, however, do not have obvious geographic variation.
Additional Links on DOSITS
- Science > What sounds do humans hear?
- Animals > Marine mammal navigation
- Animals > Marine mammal communication
- People > How is sound used to study marine mammal distribution?
- Balcazar, N. E., Klinck, H., Nieukirk, S. L., Mellinger, D. K., Klinck, K., Dziak, R. P., & Rogers, T. L. (2017). Using calls as an indicator for Antarctic blue whale occurrence and distribution across the southwest Pacific and southeast Indian Oceans. Marine Mammal Science, 33(1), 172–186. https://doi.org/10.1111/mms.12373.
- Lewis, L. A., Calambokidis, J., Stimpert, A. K., Fahlbusch, J., Friedlaender, A. S., McKenna, M. F., Mesnick, S. L., Oleson, E. M., Southall, B. L., Szesciorka, A. R., & Širović, A. (2018). Context-dependent variability in blue whale acoustic behaviour. Royal Society Open Science, 5(8), 180241. https://doi.org/10.1098/rsos.180241.
- McDonald, M. A., Calambokidis, J., Teranishi, A. M., & Hildebrand, J. A. (2001). The acoustic calls of blue whales off California with gender data. The Journal of the Acoustical Society of America, 109(4), 1728–1735. https://doi.org/10.1121/1.1353593.
- McDonald, M., Hildebrand, J., & Mesnick, S. (2006). Biogeographic characterisation of blue whale song worldwide: Using song to identify populations. Journal of Cetacean Research and Management, 8(1), 55–65.
- Mellinger, D. K., & Clark, C. W. (2003). Blue whale (Balaenoptera musculus) sounds from the North Atlantic. The Journal of the Acoustical Society of America, 114(2), 1108–1119. https://doi.org/10.1121/1.1593066.
- Miller, B. S., Collins, K., Barlow, J., Calderan, S., Leaper, R., McDonald, M., Ensor, P., Olson, P. A., Olavarria, C., & Double, M. C. (2014). Blue whale vocalizations recorded around New Zealand: 1964–2013. The Journal of the Acoustical Society of America, 135(3), 1616–1623. https://doi.org/10.1121/1.4863647.
- Oleson, E., Calambokidis, J., Burgess, W., McDonald, M., LeDuc, C., & Hildebrand, J. (2007). Behavioral context of call production by eastern North Pacific blue whales. Marine Ecology Progress Series, 330, 269–284. https://doi.org/10.3354/meps330269.
- Richardson, W. J., Green, C. R., Malme, C. I. J., & Thomson, D. H. (1995). Marine Mammals and Noise. San Diego: Academic Press.
- Samaran, F., Stafford, K. M., Branch, T. A., Gedamke, J., Royer, J.-Y., Dziak, R. P., & Guinet, C. (2013). Seasonal and geographic variation of southern blue whale subspecies in the Indian Ocean. PLoS ONE, 8(8), e71561. https://doi.org/10.1371/journal.pone.0071561.
- Schall, E., Di Iorio, L., Berchok, C., Filún, D., Bedriñana‐Romano, L., Buchan, S. J., Van Opzeeland, I., Sears, R., & Hucke‐Gaete, R. (2020). Visual and passive acoustic observations of blue whale trios from two distinct populations. Marine Mammal Science, 36(1), 365–374. https://doi.org/10.1111/mms.12643.
- Sears, R., & Perrin, W. F. (2018). Blue Whale. In Encyclopedia of Marine Mammals (pp. 110–114). Elsevier. https://doi.org/10.1016/B978-0-12-804327-1.00070-4.
- Širović, A., & Hildebrand, J. A. (2011). Using passive acoustics to model blue whale habitat off the Western Antarctic Peninsula. Deep Sea Research Part II: Topical Studies in Oceanography, 58(13–16), 1719–1728. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.dsr2.2010.08.019.
- Širovic, A., Rice, A., Chou, E., Hildebrand, J., Wiggins, S., & Roch, M. (2015). Seven years of blue and fin whale call abundance in the Southern California Bight. Endangered Species Research, 28(1), 61–76. https://doi.org/10.3354/esr00676.
- Širović, A., Hildebrand, J. A., & Wiggins, S. M. (2007). Blue and fin whale call source levels and propagation range in the Southern Ocean. The Journal of the Acoustical Society of America, 122(2), 1208–1215. https://doi.org/10.1121/1.2749452.
- Stafford, K. M., Moore, S. E., & Fox, C. G. (2005). Diel variation in blue whale calls recorded in the eastern tropical Pacific. Animal Behaviour, 69(4), 951–958. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.anbehav.2004.06.025.
- Stafford, K. M., Nieukirk, S. L., & Fox, C. G. (2001). Geographic and seasonal variation of blue whale calls in the North Pacific. Journal of Cetacean Research and Management, 3(1), 65–76.